Slab Daddy Barbecue
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats in Miami, Florida
4.8 (477)
| Category | Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats Β· Nicaraguan restaurant, Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 795 NW 20th St, Miami, FL 33127 |
| Area | Miami, Florida |
| Phone | (305) 982-7415 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (477) |
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | Closed |
| Thursday | Closed |
| Friday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
| Saturday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
| Sunday | 11:30 amβ6 pm |
About Slab Daddy Barbecue
No-frills restaurant for plates of tender brisket and smoked ribs (pork or beef). Slab Daddy BBQ is serving up Fritanga style BBQ in Allapattah ! Owner and chef Adrian combines his BBQ expertise with a deep love for Nicaraguan flavors.
Located at 795 NW 20th St, Miami, FL 33127, Slab Daddy Barbecue operates as a chinese bbq serving Miami in Florida. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as nicaraguan restaurant, restaurant, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Chinese restaurants in the United States range from steam-table lunch counters to white-tablecloth Cantonese seafood halls, and most fall somewhere in between: a laminated menu, a lunch special board, and combo plates priced a few dollars below the dinner menu. Ordering by number off the menu is normal and speeds things up, especially at takeout counters. Family-style ordering, where a table shares several dishes with rice rather than each person getting an individual entree, is standard at sit-down spots and usually cheaper per person. Many neighborhood restaurants are cash-preferred or charge a small card fee, so it is worth asking or checking the door before you order. Delivery apps cover most areas, but calling the restaurant directly is often faster and avoids the markup.
The business lists hours on 3 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 11:30 amβ9 pm. Note that it does not open on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Slab Daddy Barbecue at (305) 982-7415; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is slabdaddybbqmiami.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 on Google across 477 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded chinese bbq & roast meats in Miami.
Miami is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Miami follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all chinese bbq & roast meats in Miami or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage Slab Daddy Barbecue, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Brian a month ago
I stopped by this BBQ place because I had been craving some good smoked meat all day, and honestly, this place came through. The second I walked in, that smoky smell hit me and I already knew I made the right choice. The atmosphere was laid-back and casual, which made it a great spot to just sit down, relax, and enjoy a heavy meal. I ordered the smoked brisket ribs with mac and cheese, French fries, and of course, a Coke. The ribs were the real dealβtender, smoky, and packed with flavor. The meat came off the bone easily without being mushy, and every bite had that deep BBQ taste I was hoping for. The mac and cheese was creamy and comforting, while the fries were hot, crispy, and perfect for dipping in the sauce. I was already pretty full, but I still grabbed a smoked pork sandwich to take home because there was no way I was leaving without trying more lol. The staff packed everything up nicely, and the service was friendly and quick throughout the visit. This was exactly the kind of meal I needed. Good portions, great smoky flavor, and zero disappointment. Iβll definitely be back the next time that BBQ craving hits.
Henry 2 months ago
Came back here for the second time and honestly, this place is still one of my favorite food spots in Miami so far. Everything we had was cooked really well, fresh, and had so much flavor. You can tell they actually put care into the food, not just rushing plates out. The atmosphere is also really nice, which makes the whole meal even better. Good food, good vibe, and the service was solid too. Iβll definitely be coming back again. Easy 5 stars for me.
NicolΓ‘s GuarΓn 5 months ago
The main host needs to work on his patience and customer service skills, as first impressions are everything. He became visibly annoyed when we asked basic questions about what each portion includes. He repeatedly pushed us to order the large portion and seemed irritated when we chose the smaller one instead. It wasnβt clear from the menu what came with each size, which is exactly why we were asking for clarification. The briskets and wings were decent, and the fries were pretty good. The burger was okay, and I actually liked the lively vibe created by the live DJ, it was a nice touch. However, the entire experience was unfortunately ruined by the hostβs unprofessional attitude. He was trying way too hard to upsell instead of providing helpful service.
Howard Blitz 5 months ago
Slab Daddy is off the chain Bbq close to Jackson Memorial Hospital in downtown Miami worth the drive from everywhere just check their hours. This place is a food truck outside dining and the barbecue was delicious. The service was great. The guy helped you order at the beginning of the Food Truck or at the front and took your order and then delivered it to your table, he also came around and asked how everything was. I told him off the chain you two will experience this you should have a restaurant You build it theyβll come their rice and beans are very Miami vibe. Nothing wrong with them just not the southern vibe delicious nice size portions short ribs very meaty. You wonβt go away hungry he has a plate that runs around $60. It feeds 2 to 3 people and it gives you a sample give that a try. I had the short rib dinner. I think it was $18. It came with everything Yum and more. Yum. Thanks for the great service.
Josh Davey 5 months ago
Excellent BBQ food. Loved the pork ribs and the brisket melted in the mouth. Both the sprout and green been sides complimented the meat very well. Very friendly staff too
Frequently asked questions
Where is Slab Daddy Barbecue located?
Slab Daddy Barbecue is at 795 NW 20th St, Miami, FL 33127, in Miami, Florida. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Slab Daddy Barbecue?
Slab Daddy Barbecue is listed as a chinese bbq and is also tagged on Google as nicaraguan restaurant, restaurant.
What are the hours of Slab Daddy Barbecue?
Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: Closed; Thursday: Closed; Friday: 11:30 amβ9 pm; Saturday: 11:30 amβ9 pm; Sunday: 11:30 amβ6 pm. It is closed on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Slab Daddy Barbecue open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11:30 amβ6 pm.
What is the phone number of Slab Daddy Barbecue?
You can call Slab Daddy Barbecue at (305) 982-7415.
How is Slab Daddy Barbecue rated on Google?
Slab Daddy Barbecue has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 477 reviews.
Does Slab Daddy Barbecue have a website?
Yes, the website of Slab Daddy Barbecue is slabdaddybbqmiami.com (linked on this page).
More chinese bbq & roast meats in Miami
All chinese bbq & roast meats in Miami βApocalypse BBQ
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats Β· Miami, Florida
Hometown Barbecue
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats Β· Miami, Florida
